Baobab Seed Oil (Certified Organic): Highly moisturizing antioxidant and nutrient-rich emollient. Rich in Vitamins A, D and E, sterols and essential fatty acids, it absorbs quickly without oiliness and does not clog pores. The seeds are from a tree known as “the Tree of Life” in its natural habitat in Africa, and the botanical oil is considered one of the most exquisite for rejuvenating skin.
Boron Nitride: High-end mineral provides smooth and lubricating qualities with an excellent tactile feel; Offers exceptional slip (how smoothly the product goes on the skin), adhesion, spreadability, long-wear and soft focus properties; a highly advantageous ability to conceal the appearance of lines and wrinkles; Gentle and unique antibacterial properties are ideal for those with sensitive and acne-prone skin.
Brassica Campetris (Rapeseed) /Aluerites Fordi (Tung) Oil Copolymer: Patented, biodegradable, Natural Product Association certified polymer produced from the purified botanical emollients, Tung Wood and Rapeseed oils, through an eco-friendly manufacturing process. The moisturizing and conditioning properties of the natural oils are maintained while polymerization builds molecular weight and viscosity. The results provide excellent natural and healthy film-formation, water, wear and rub-off resistance, SPF enhancement and moisture barrier protection.
Candelilla Wax: Natural plant wax with effective protecting and emollient properties.
Caprylyl Glycol: Excellent natural humectant, moisturizer and skin conditioner with anti-microbial activity. It may be plant-derived or synthetic and works synergistically with other preservatives.
Castor Seed Oil (Organic): Excellent skin conditioner, lubricant and moisture barrier agent. Soothing properties and protects against harsh environmental elements.
Chromium Oxide Green: Mineral pigment used as a coloring agent.
Cocoa Seed Butter (Certified Organic): Excellent hydrating properties, gentle on the skin, edible, nutritious and great smelling butter. Rich in natural antioxidants, it has substantial amounts of vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. In aromatherapy it promotes relaxation and wellbeing. Contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP) and like chocolate, is being looked at for numerous health benefits. For centuries pregnant women have used in formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks.
Coco-Caprylate: Non-comedogenic light emollient is a naturally derived mixture of esters from coconut oil. Skin conditioning agent, improves spreadability, glide and leaves a non-greasy, almost dry and remarkably soft after-touch.
Ferric Ferrocyanide: Mineral pigment used as a coloring agent. Also known as Prussian Blue, the mineral’s intensely colored and nontoxic properties make it useful in many additional applications such as oil painting, watercolor and inks.
Iron Oxides: Mineral pigments used as coloring agents. Typical colors include black, red and brown.
Jojoba Seed Oil (Certified Organic): Pure natural liquid wax most similar to skin’s natural sebum than any other oil. An excellent moisturizer for all skin types, it has great absorption properties and leaves no oil film (does not clog pores). Rich in vitamin E and other anti-oxidants, it softens and soothes skin and provides protection from UV rays (SPF ~4). The similarity to sebum is known to be effective at balancing the skin by curbing its over-production. For acne and oily/combination skin, anti-bacterial properties are known to inhibit growth of acne-causing bacteria.
Kaolin: Clay mineral that has been used for thousands of years as a healing and detoxification for the skin; aids in gently absorbing impurities and excess oil with excellent soothing properties for all skin types.
Lauroyl Lysine: Natural derivative of the amino acid Lysine found in many plants with exceptional skin conditioning properties. It can be surface treated on minerals such as mica resulting in increased soft and adhesion to the skin.
Lecithin (Certified Organic): Antioxidant and excellent emollient/moisturizer.
Olive Fruit Oil (Certified Organic): Extra virgin oil is rich in antioxidants and known for its great moisturizing and conditioning properties.
Magnesium Silicate (Amorphous): Ceramic spherical mineral imparts a silky feel and soft glide; excellent protectant and soothing benefits for sensitive and dry skin. Not to be confused with talc or any relations to the chemical structure (crystalline) or physical effects of talc.
Magnesium Stearate: Mineral salt of magnesium and vegetable oil derived stearic acid. Improves film formation (adherence of minerals to skin).
Manganese Violet: Mineral pigment used as a coloring agent.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil: Very high water absorption that helps keep skin smooth and hydrated reducing the appearance lines and wrinkles. It is an excellent moisturizer known to promote skin regeneration. The great absorption and adherence properties have a non-greasy feel. It has an extremely high oxidative stability. In addition, it has very positive environmental effects as a renewable crop that needs less fertilizer.
Mica: Mineral that provides a soft focus effect, improves skin feel, slip and adhesion. Works well with Boron Nitride and other minerals in our formulas for a preferred natural finish and soft focus effects. Mica is very inexpensive in comparison to Boron Nitride and other texturizer minerals and therefore used as the only texturizer in many mineral brands; Used alone it can accentuate lines and wrinkles.
Mica Pigments: Mineral colorants that come in a massive range of shades and shimmer effects. They are composed of mica particles that are coated with a variety of other mineral pigments such as Iron Oxides and Titanium Dioxide. WE DO NOT USE CARMINE in our products- it is widely colorant and coating on mica. It is produced from the carcasses of cochineal insects.
Peppermint Essential Oil (Certified Organic): A spicy-cool and sweet herbaceous essential oil distilled from organically grown plants. Known to stimulate and awaken the senses and ease head discomfort.
Phenoxyethanol: A safe and effective preservative widely used in healthy and natural products. Occurs naturally in green tea but almost always reproduced in a laboratory rather than sourcing from nature. This is a very common process for ingredients used in natural personal care today. The ingredient is referred to as a “nature identical” compound. Used only in our crème eyeshadow and concealer, the concentrations are below 0.5%. The Cosmetic International Review (CIR) Expert Panel concluded it safe for use in cosmetics. Tests on the skin and eyes showed it is non-irritating and non-sensitizing at levels of 2.2% or lower. Further studies and accumulated safety data have shown that phenoxyethanol was practically nontoxic via oral and dermal (skin) administration. There is some controversial information online about its safety although most of the studies claiming negative health effects have nothing to do with its use in cosmetics. They are based on full or high dose exposures unlike the very small concentrations used up to 1% in cosmetic final formulations. We stand behind the safety of our products and currently find phenoxyethanol the best choice for protection against dangerous bacteria. However, we are not saying phenoxyethanol is the perfect preservative. With our dedication to constant innovation, we are already in the process of finding a superior natural alternative.
Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Phenoxyethanol
CIR Panel of Experts
Polyglycerol-4 Oleate: Plant based emulsifier for creating stable mixtures produced from coconut derived glycerine and oleic acid, a fatty acid derived from olive oil. Certified by the strict standards of ECOCERT and Whole Foods Premium Body Care, this is one of the many examples of a healthy naturally derived ingredient that is difficult to pronounce causing a reaction to many that it is inherently bad.
Pomegranate Seed Oil (Certified Organic): Luxurious high performance rich and nutritious oil. Coveted in skin care for its multitude of powerful benefits including skin rejuvenation, protection and superior long lasting moisturizing abilities. The oil is so rich in antioxidants including polyphenols and vitamin C in addition to free radical neutralization it has the unique ability to shield against UV rays. Excellent for all skin types including oily and acne prone, it is antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and soothes irritation and redness without an oily film. Exceptionally nutrient rich and deeply penetrating, it has been known to accelerate cellular regeneration aiding in the repair and reversal of skin damage, improving skin texture and effectively reducing and preventing wrinkles in the epidermis.
Rosemary Extract (Certified Organic): Powerful anti-aging antioxidant. It is known to strengthen dermal capillaries and help protect components of skin cells, which may prevent age-related skin damage. In addition, it is known to safeguard a protective protein in the skin, which reduces the damage that stress, free radicals, and other toxins can do to skin cells.
Silica: Spherical amorphous mineral provides texture and a velvety soft feel and strong soft focus effects. There are numerous types of the spherical silica minerals.
Sorbic Acid: Found in the berries of the mountain ash tree, environmentally friendly and primarily used for its anti-microbial ability. Although originally extracted from the oil of the berries, like many other natural ingredients, it is produced “nature identical” synthetically.
Stearyl Palmitate: Pure vegetable ester, thickener and emollient.
Titanium Dioxide: Mineral pigment provides color and coverage, is water resistant, anti-inflammatory and protects from UVA and UVB rays. (Doesn’t contain nano-particles)
Ultramarines: Mineral pigments used as coloring agents. Typically, colors range from pink to blue.
Vitamin E (natural): Antioxidant with many known skin benefits such as anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties. It has very little occurrence of allergenic reaction unlike synthetically modified Vitamin E acetate.
Zinc Oxide: Mineral pigment provides color and coverage, is soothing, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory. Protects from UVA and UVB rays. (We do no use nano-particles)